Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:07 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Network setup
PostPosted: Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 1:20 pm
Posts: 104
If you have access to another P.C. then give it a go.
If you can turn off password protected sharing then give that a go too.

If that does not work then you will have to rule things out one by one.
First thing I would do is update the X30's firmware (as you are going to do this anyway) and see if the problem is still there.
Then try just the X30 and Your P.C. wired directly to the router or modem, (disconnect everything else on the network) and reboot them all.

After that disconnect the USB storage and swap the X30's external storage for an internal HDD if you can (I use an old 60 GB sata HDD from a dead PS3 for testing).

let us know how you get on.

_________________
Oink Oink!...................................KEF LS50 Wireless/Partington Dreadnought Broadside.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Network setup
PostPosted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 8:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:31 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Italy - Rome
Dear all,
wow, everything's ok!!!!
:D :D :D :D
I think that all you suggested me gave its contribution to solve the problem, but it seems that the key point simply was to remove a firewall protection from the modem/router setup.
Don't ask me why it should be necessary only for the x30 and not for my Nas and any other device in my network, but that's it.
Thank you all
Riccardo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Network setup
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2016 1:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:31 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Italy - Rome
Dear all,
I changed my laptop and once agai i can't see my x30 in my network.
With my previous lapto i finally solved the problem, but without understanding why and how.
The laptop is in a public network.
Server samba in x30 is on.
Any kind suggestion?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Network setup
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2016 3:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 11:41 am
Posts: 116
This depends on the settings on the OS on the MAC/PC. You might need to enable settings on the PC or network etc
Just use the IP
For example
1. RUN->IP
2. RUN->X30
3. See link: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=842


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron