Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:43 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: X10 not showing up on PC
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 9:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:31 pm
Posts: 88
Hi. Sometimes, I use the X10's hdd1 for spare storage which means sitting at my PC and dragging and dropping to the hdd1. I've done this many times but only when the X10 shows up under 'Network' in Windows Explorer. Sometimes it does, sometimes it doesn't and the randomness of it is starting to bug me. My WDTV - similar device to the X10 but for video - ALWAYS shows up even when in standby mode. Can anyone suggest why I have such trouble getting the X10 to show?


Attachments:
x10.jpg
x10.jpg [ 55.75 KiB | Viewed 1862 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 1:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:32 am
Posts: 277
I just use the IP: "\\".....
If it doesn't work then you know you need to reboot the router etc..


Attachments:
x10networkcheck.jpg
x10networkcheck.jpg [ 57.18 KiB | Viewed 1852 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 1:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:31 pm
Posts: 88
Marvellous, many thanks tech1a. I couldn't find the Run box so had to google for it - the shortcut is the Windows key +r. I then got what I wanted just by typing X10. Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron