Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Sat Sep 26, 2020 9:09 pm

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 4:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 2:27 pm
Posts: 24
Hi

I have deleted database in settings as many albums missing now starts scanning and doesn't seem to move onwards any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 5:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 374
What do you see?
You can abort scanning & do it manually !

viewtopic.php?f=26&t=1555


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 2:27 pm
Posts: 24
Have cancelled scan restarted manually if just stays on first directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2019 9:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 374
Have you linked it properly? You may be pointing to the wrong directory/folders :idea:
You can clear the whole directory/cache & art & rescan from scratch !
Can you play any music or access manually via the music folder directory on the category (not album but "music folder category"?)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 18, 2019 1:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 11:35 pm
Posts: 97
@Jphenrick

1. Settings/Basic Settings/Rescan Media Library/"Clear Lib & rescan everything"

Or try
Scanning can be slow if done in the background, it checks everything

1. You can "Abort Scan"

2. "Media Folders", click the "rescan" (next to the folders) & then check the category to see if the albums have appeared.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2020 12:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 9:45 am
Posts: 5
Hi. Did anyone ever get to a robust answer to this as it is the same as a question I asked - any 'automatic' 'rescanning' process sticks on one album (the same album), pretty much every time. I can abort, uncheck boxes, and rescan, but as it happens every time, and is 'corrected' every time by the workaround, it's pretty obviously a glitch of some sort, and I'm not alone! And the album where it sticks, is perfectly firn to play, etc., and it was a legit CD originally.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2020 11:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 11:35 pm
Posts: 97
StewartJOwen wrote:
Hi. Did anyone ever get to a robust answer to this as it is the same as a question I asked - any 'automatic' 'rescanning' process sticks on one album (the same album), pretty much every time. I can abort, uncheck boxes, and rescan, but as it happens every time, and is 'corrected' every time by the workaround, it's pretty obviously a glitch of some sort, and I'm not alone! And the album where it sticks, is perfectly firn to play, etc., and it was a legit CD originally.


1. You may have to clear the cache
2. What is your location? eg. /storage/music
3. Are you on FW 2.7 ?
4. Are you using the web-GUI or App (ARM) ?

I would also check the media rescan lib as attached.


Attachments:
Scan1.png
Scan1.png [ 4.46 KiB | Viewed 926 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron