Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum
http://cocktailaudio.co.uk/Forum/

Dodgy network remote location ?
http://cocktailaudio.co.uk/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=1537
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Tang1 [ Fri Aug 11, 2017 11:12 am ]
Post subject:  Dodgy network remote location ?

Trying to run my pro x100 on a dodgy remote network on this island with some friends but the domain (mycocktailaudio) doesn't bring up the web-interface, do not know what i am doing wrong?
Everything is working fine, i can see music etc on app ...
I want to use my windows laptop-tablet type to control the music rather than using an app, the question is how do i get the IP(DHCP) for now.
I don't wanna reset or reboot the network yet.

Author:  tech1a [ Fri Aug 11, 2017 1:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Dodgy network remote location ?

Try this:
Network/Media Devices/LMS[Cocktail Audio] - "right click" open device webpage - "//192.168.1.66:9000/"
This will open the player & you can control it & then use the IP for setup etc

Author:  QueueExit [ Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Dodgy network remote location ?

This shouldn't happen unless there is something wrong with your network or internet or gateway.
Having said that, you could still use a LAN without the WAN (internet).
Unless your network is blocking the domain, then try this method - works fine.

1. mycocktailaudio.co.uk or IP if known (eg. 192.168.1.XX)
2. Or if the network is not accessing the domain use the IP of the cocktail audio
On your WIN PC or laptop
3. From DOS (command prompt)
4. type: net view
5. type: tracert cocktail audio
6. IP of the cocktail will show example 192.168.1.XX
7. Done

If you are using any of the compatible apps to control the kit it will just show the IP.

Author:  Moderator [ Mon Aug 14, 2017 5:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Dodgy network remote location ?

Tang1 wrote:
Trying to run my pro x100 on a dodgy remote network on this island with some friends but the domain (mycocktailaudio) doesn't bring up the web-interface, do not know what i am doing wrong?
Everything is working fine, i can see music etc on app ...
I want to use my windows laptop-tablet type to control the music rather than using an app, the question is how do i get the IP(DHCP) for now.
I don't wanna reset or reboot the network yet.


If you have any of the apps to access the pro x100, you could just run it to display the IP eg. "fing" is a good one.
Or the general playing apps for the pro x100 services eg squeezer & many others work fine.[img attached]

Attachments:
1_IP.png
1_IP.png [ 181.01 KiB | Viewed 5310 times ]

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/