Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Tue Sep 26, 2017 7:24 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2017 5:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 3:44 pm
Posts: 6
FarrUK wrote:
@gabrielbowen, thanks, if you can play on the sonos then the device is visible on the network.
Sometimes windows can take a while to show then but you can access it as long as it is on the network (it is normal with most devices).
- On the laptop
1. Run-> "\\cocktailaudio" (no quotes) p22 user guide
(it will open the folders)

What was the display on the hdmi test please?


The HDMI showed it was doning things when booting but ended with a load of repeated "Failed command" alternating between "READ FPDMA QUEUED" and "WRITE FPDMA QUEUED"

\\cocktailaudio also worked in that I can see the folders now, thanks very much! No sign of the GUI. Interestingly, the CD I put in to rip at the weekend to see if that would wake it up has actually ripped which suggests it all seems to be working except fro the user interface and Squeezebox parts.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2017 7:23 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:45 am
Posts: 881
@Gabriel, does your device have a double drive?
The OS or web-GUI isn't loading properly, will inform support to contact you.
Not to worry. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 9:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2016 4:37 pm
Posts: 5
I have started having the same problem. I ca connect using my logitech remote, but can't get the web GUI to work. I have just changed the router and had this problem, but it resolved itself yesterday, but today it won't connect again.
Please help.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 25, 2017 11:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:32 am
Posts: 268
@mickhick1
Check & reboot the router or clear cache.
1. Network works lan or internet?
2. web-gui or app options work access music?
3. can you view music via a pc if you have 1?
4. How are you accessing the web-gui ?
5. Reboot from the unit not web-gui as IP could be used by another device.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 9:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 2:31 pm
Posts: 29
Just clear the cache via the web-interface & run the update to install a quick fix.
From web-interface:
1. Settings then squeezebox server
2. Restart Server & Clear Database
3. Check Audio App switcher
4. Run a quick update & reboot from box
done...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron