Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:39 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: MQA stereo resolution
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 1:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 1:19 am
Posts: 277
Have a few MQA files that can play fine...do i still need a MQA decoder?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 5:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 1:20 pm
Posts: 104
MQA is backwards compatible, so you can play the CD quality part of the file. If your DAC does not have the MQA software, then you cannot play the hi-res portion of the file or use MQA's signal optimization.

Some good information on MQA here.
http://www.digitalaudioreview.net/2016/01/mqa-promises-something-for-everyone

_________________
Oink Oink!...................................KEF LS50 Wireless/Partington Dreadnought Broadside.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 7:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:32 am
Posts: 272
ajct wrote:
Have a few MQA files that can play fine...do i still need a MQA decoder?

What encoding container was the mqa ?
Were you playing them via a streaming service (Roon) or on the box?
Do you play directly or via an AMP?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 12:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 2:31 pm
Posts: 31
For MQA, a compatible DAC is required to decode the format.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 6:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 11:35 pm
Posts: 68
Playing some MQA but my DAC doesn't indicate the correct sample rate (k) MQA studio.
What is the problem please? Music plays fine...
I will test with MQA Roon later too ...

Ps. I know the software is compatible with the DAC.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 2:31 pm
Posts: 31
AudioAndrex wrote:
Playing some MQA but my DAC doesn't indicate the correct sample rate (k) MQA studio.
What is the problem please? Music plays fine...
I will test with MQA Roon later too ...

Ps. I know the software is compatible with the DAC.


Disable web-interface or player control via the controller.
Set controls/volume to fixed, the volume needs to be on the device not the apps.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 1:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:32 am
Posts: 272
AudioAndrex wrote:
Playing some MQA but my DAC doesn't indicate the correct sample rate (k) MQA studio.
What is the problem please? Music plays fine...
I will test with MQA Roon later too ...

Ps. I know the software is compatible with the DAC.



Change volume control option on the controlling device.
>Settings/player/audio/volume control fixed (100%).
>This way there will be no manipulation on MQA!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 4:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 1:19 am
Posts: 277
tech1a wrote:

Change volume control option on the controlling device.
>Settings/player/audio/volume control fixed (100%).
>This way there will be no manipulation on MQA!


Works great thank you for this really helped, properly plays all my MQA!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron