Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:39 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2016 8:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 2:27 pm
Posts: 10
Hello

After latest update 2 icons missing bitmaps

Also on albulm art same random art being picked for different CDs?

See attached pictures

Jh


Attachments:
rps20160522_090956.jpg
rps20160522_090956.jpg [ 25.33 KiB | Viewed 971 times ]
rps20160522_090903.jpg
rps20160522_090903.jpg [ 17.9 KiB | Viewed 971 times ]
rps20160522_090926.jpg
rps20160522_090926.jpg [ 20.24 KiB | Viewed 971 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2016 8:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 2:27 pm
Posts: 10
Additional picture


Attachments:
rps20160522_090844.jpg
rps20160522_090844.jpg [ 21.8 KiB | Viewed 970 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2016 11:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 1:19 am
Posts: 277
Do an update & wait for the installation on the Pro X100, (reboot from the unit) then use the 'settings'/Sq Server on the GUI to clear the cache & then scan to refresh.
All will be refreshed - just a caching matter on the network.
You don't need to update if you have the latest updates, but it helps :)
I think you can even leave images in the folder & it will show.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2016 2:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 5:43 pm
Posts: 24
Clear the cache settings/squeeze & rescan to clear up old/broken links.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2016 3:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:32 am
Posts: 272
This one can be a bit tricky.
Make sure when you clear the cache or any factory reset (in the future) reactivate the active player.
Else you might not hear any sound through the system (just an extra check it might reactivate automatically).

* Apps/Audio App Switcher/Click(Active)


Attachments:
Cache.jpg
Cache.jpg [ 17.62 KiB | Viewed 941 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2016 7:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 7:12 pm
Posts: 23
No need to deal with the browser or cache:
1. Settings/Squeeze Server Settings/Clear ...& Restart
2. Then Apps/Audio App Switcher/Service - Select (Audio service) MPD/DLNA...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 9:46 am
Posts: 1
Hi, I copied some files onto the X100 but I cannot find the Function of "RESCAN"
Can anyone please explain in which software do I find the "RESCAN" button

Thanks and regards.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 6:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:32 am
Posts: 272
If the auto rescan isn't activated try the manual rescan.
settings/Basic Settings TAB/click the rescan button next to the default folder. (Guide p15)

However, if you have created new folders or pointed to a nas etc make sure you link(add) the folder & click recan
See example of adding folder manually:
viewtopic.php?f=26&t=1452&sid=ae908e99548f9bc11893a0d31f58ebcc#p8945


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron