Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:53 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 11:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 7:12 pm
Posts: 23
Trying to run my pro x100 on a dodgy remote network on this island with some friends but the domain (mycocktailaudio) doesn't bring up the web-interface, do not know what i am doing wrong?
Everything is working fine, i can see music etc on app ...
I want to use my windows laptop-tablet type to control the music rather than using an app, the question is how do i get the IP(DHCP) for now.
I don't wanna reset or reboot the network yet.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 1:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:32 am
Posts: 273
Try this:
Network/Media Devices/LMS[Cocktail Audio] - "right click" open device webpage - "//192.168.1.66:9000/"
This will open the player & you can control it & then use the IP for setup etc


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 2:39 pm
Posts: 11
This shouldn't happen unless there is something wrong with your network or internet or gateway.
Having said that, you could still use a LAN without the WAN (internet).
Unless your network is blocking the domain, then try this method - works fine.

1. mycocktailaudio.co.uk or IP if known (eg. 192.168.1.XX)
2. Or if the network is not accessing the domain use the IP of the cocktail audio
On your WIN PC or laptop
3. From DOS (command prompt)
4. type: net view
5. type: tracert cocktail audio
6. IP of the cocktail will show example 192.168.1.XX
7. Done

If you are using any of the compatible apps to control the kit it will just show the IP.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 5:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:56 pm
Posts: 61
Tang1 wrote:
Trying to run my pro x100 on a dodgy remote network on this island with some friends but the domain (mycocktailaudio) doesn't bring up the web-interface, do not know what i am doing wrong?
Everything is working fine, i can see music etc on app ...
I want to use my windows laptop-tablet type to control the music rather than using an app, the question is how do i get the IP(DHCP) for now.
I don't wanna reset or reboot the network yet.


If you have any of the apps to access the pro x100, you could just run it to display the IP eg. "fing" is a good one.
Or the general playing apps for the pro x100 services eg squeezer & many others work fine.[img attached]


Attachments:
1_IP.png
1_IP.png [ 181.01 KiB | Viewed 301 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: