Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Sun Dec 08, 2019 11:47 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Forum rules


No duplicates, else deletion!



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2015 3:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:14 pm
Posts: 111
Hi
I use the X30's web server to control it via my mobile, but I've noticed that the shuffle function when requesting from my mobile doesn't seem to work. Also to toggle through the shuffle function (ie- all/play all/play once/repeat etc) seems very unresponsive and 'hit or miss'.
And none of the repeat/shuffle functions seem to work.
Could this be addressed with the next firmware update please ;-)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2015 9:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:45 am
Posts: 900
Could you be more specific please?
Hope you have done the regular check ups such as the network ...no DB issues etc ?
Server-client connection can be a bit messy when the network is rather congested.
Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 7:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:14 pm
Posts: 111
Good morning Admin
Well I tend to use my smartphone via the web server as the remote to select albums/tracks etc on my x30.
However, there happened to be a track I wanted to repeat so I 'toggled' through the shuffle button using my mobile via the web server to select it to repeat the one track. However upon the current track finishing, the X30 just stopped and the server stating 'No track selected' (or something similar).
I tried the function directly on the X30 using the remote and all worked fine.
I also noticed that when 'toggling' the shuffle feature via my mobile, I could no longer select the shuffle feature off (showing white).
To be honest, it's not a feature I tend to use a lot in any case, but it's just a strange anomally!
I hope it makes some sense :-)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2015 11:28 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:45 am
Posts: 900
Thank you Kimberz
Low Wifi signal could also caused client-server delays & mishaps too.
Best to use a upnp app - much easier to manage & control.
Will look into that though... :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron