Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Mon Nov 12, 2018 6:10 pm

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Forum rules


No duplicates, else deletion!



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2015 10:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:58 pm
Posts: 64
In fact tech1a,

I remember a similar discussion in Jan 2014 and you mentioned that having the internal HDD and external back up drives having the same DB structure (after the firmware updates around that time) seemed to give you the incremental back up we all crave. And it makes perfect logical sense.

Assuming my last back up many, many moons ago resulted in having the same structure on both my internal & external drives, this would explain the 'quick' back up this weekend that I wasn't expecting - so not the firmware change in that case.

Restoring to a new drive is just a straight transfer from the back up, so no 'checking' to do.

Happy days.

Good man! ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:55 pm
Posts: 8
Looking for some help here.

Has anyone got this set-up to use a NAS drive as the music database, ie. not have it stored on a hard disc in the X30 itself.

I bought my X30 10 months ago, and have been it constant contact with the suppliers, but as yet, have not been able to get it to work.

I did have a drive in the X30, and was quite happy using that, having been assured that the NAS could be connected anytime. My drive failed, and now I want to use the NAS to store my (backed up) music DB. The drive is there, connected via ethernet cables via my home-hub. The X30 can see it, I can play music from the NAS. But I can't get it to recognise it to store the DB.

I've been in touch with Julian and Peter Cooke, but have so far had no success.
I'm now, after 10 months, become quite dis-illusioned with this machine and am starting to regret buying it.

Has anyone got any advise, to make me change my mind? :evil: :evil: :evil:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 11:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 11:13 am
Posts: 268
Not all the sellers know much about the device.
I only post here or cotact cocktail audio UK by email.

Have you check the video here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Cx2GhU9HtM

_________________
I cast this burden on the Christ within, and go free.......


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 7:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:55 pm
Posts: 8
..Thanks for that freemartial.

My problem is using the NAS drive as the main storage site for the Music DB. I want to use the X30 without a memory disc in the X30. The storage is on the NAS drive. When I rip a CD, it is stored on the NAS.

I cannot get the X30 to recognise this drive. If I browse through the network from the X30, I can see the NAS, and play music from it (I had backed up from my first plays with an internal drive). It's just ripping to the NAS that doesn't work.

I have managed to set up the storage to the NAS (setup > Music DB > Storage > Network > Press menu button on remote > select storage folder on NAS).

If I now rip a CD, it says it already exists and does nothing. I have pressed the radio record button, and this records to the My Recordings folder on the NAS.

I've been told there is a new upgrade due this week which "may" solve my problems.

If it doesn't, after ten months trying to sort it (I think I've been patient enough), it's going back..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 10:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:32 am
Posts: 296
Hi, it is a bug, the NAS bit was not well implemented.
Never thought it was relevant to be honest...as packets could also cause errors.
The units aren't really powerful so funny updates won't be very useful.
The focus should be on real issues not addon that aren't REALLY relevant!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2015 6:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:55 pm
Posts: 8
tech1a wrote:
Hi, it is a bug, the NAS bit was not well implemented.
Never thought it was relevant to be honest...as packets could also cause errors.
The units aren't really powerful so funny updates won't be very useful.
The focus should be on real issues not addon that aren't REALLY relevant!!!


If this was aimed at me, I was told when I bought the X30 that it would work when using the NAS drive as the storage unit. This is a real issue, my X30 is not doing what was claimed.

I will ask again..

Is anyone using the their X30 without a memory disc, but using a NAS drive instead?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 11:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:32 am
Posts: 296
Yes, The boxes do not do well on with NAS.
Ripping over a network is not even a good idea to be honest.
What if the network drops or packet problems occur & of course the dreaded convertion error oh & query Error :? ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 1:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:55 pm
Posts: 8
tech1a wrote:
The boxes do not do well on with NAS.


I thought as much. I've been trying to get mine set up for over a year now. :oops:
tech1a wrote:
Ripping over a network is not even a good idea to be honest.
What if the network drops or packet problems occur & of course the dreaded convertion error oh & query Error :? ?


I have an X30, and an X10. I have a Synology NAS drive with 4tb discs.
I was told (repeatedly) that I could connect both machines to the NAS, store my musicDB on the NAS, and have Raid6 protection to my data files (if 2 of the four discs fail, my data is still recoverable).

I have tried all sorts of options with the settings on the devices. I have followed every suggestion made by Sygnifi, my suppliers. I have followed detailed instructions from the [deleted] manufacturers in Korea, China, Japan or wherever they are. AND NOTHING WORKS.

I'M BLOODY FURIOUS.

Time to name and shame, I've got nowhere.

I bought these from [deleted], of [deleted], Gloucester.
[deleted], [deleted] and [deleted].

It's been a total disaster, and I just don't know where to go next.

If you want a reliable streaming audio system - DON'T CHOOSE [deleted].

Mod: No names respect the sellers pleaseeeeee (Acknowledge your remarks) - Thank You


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron