Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:30 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Forum rules


Please don't create ANOTHER topic of a question that already exists look for an akin posts/forum.
For example 'App streaming' will be best posted under 'Supported Apps: '.
Any duplicate posts will be deleted without a reply.
This will make it easier for other users' to find solutions to their queries.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 8:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 10:30 am
Posts: 28
Both the new and old web interfaces no longer have the ability to tell my X10 to select and play albums/tracks. I've reinstalled but to no use. Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 11:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 307
Is there a button to click ON?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 10:30 am
Posts: 28
I don't believe there is an on/off button for the web interface - you just type in the X10 network url and there you are. Also I can see the music database via the interface - so it must be connected in some way to the box, just cannot get the interface to deliver commands any more.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 9:29 pm
Posts: 2
Not much help to you I'll admit, but the new web interface works OK with my X10

_________________
I started with nothing, and I've still got most of it left.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2016 4:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:38 pm
Posts: 36
Have you tried different web browsers? Cleared browser caches? Used incognito mode?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 9:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 10:30 am
Posts: 28
I think it's a router thing. The X10 forgets the router connection and if I also forget to re-connect before trying the webinterface then lack of command/control follows.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron