Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 3:35 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Forum rules


Please don't create ANOTHER topic of a question that already exists look for an akin posts/forum.
For example 'App streaming' will be best posted under 'Supported Apps: '.
Any duplicate posts will be deleted without a reply.
This will make it easier for other users' to find solutions to their queries.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 4:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 12:40 pm
Posts: 5
Hello All

I'm using the Web Interface on Windows 7 via Chrome. The playback volume slider is at full strength (i.e. all the way over to the right), but the actual value is only 33% (or whatever units it uses). This means that, although I can control the volume on my PC, the volume range is severely limited in terms of loudness. Am I missing something?

Roger


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 5:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:25 pm
Posts: 132
@ shuttie27

Yes, so change it to 100%?
Don't forget to run the updates at the setup too & adjust others settings like pages of albums per page.
This is quite useful, if you hate moving from page to page (just to view the albums or add cover arts etc).
I would rather have all the albums displayed on one/two pages.
Easier to manage & sort as well as zooming in & out ...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 12:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:02 am
Posts: 167
I get the same behaviour: the little volume slider at top right of the web GUI will only vary the volume between 0 and 33.

The virtual remote control (available as a popup window from the "cocktail Audio" menu at the top left of the web GUI) will let me change to higher volumes.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 10:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 12:40 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks for your replies. They gave me the clue I needed.

On the Settings menu option (available from the CocktailAudio button at top left, you can see the maximum volume setting. The default appears to be 33, but you can change it.

Roger


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron