Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:27 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Forum rules


Please don't create ANOTHER topic of a question that already exists look for an akin posts/forum.
For example 'App streaming' will be best posted under 'Supported Apps: '.
Any duplicate posts will be deleted without a reply.
This will make it easier for other users' to find solutions to their queries.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Web Gui
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 9:48 am
Posts: 40
still struggling. Do I have to take the hdd out of the cocktail to do this? Because it won't let me do it as a mapped network drive. I can't see what else to do. Thanks for any help.

M


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Web Gui
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 8:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:25 pm
Posts: 132
Just use the USB to PC cable....if you find this difficult then just back up & format the HDD & restore the music.
This is quite annoying, but i called AV10 & had a chat...the issue seems to be the hdd.
The web-gui script can't be properly generated to load the server.
It's almost like not having a hard drive in the cocktail audio.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Web Gui
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 8:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 9:48 am
Posts: 40
ah of course. Nope - that didnt work either.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Web Gui
PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2014 4:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:32 pm
Posts: 23
PMR, just getting back on to the forum after a few months. Did you reformat the hard drive. I have exactly the same problem as you and frustrated with the manufactures that they have not provided a fix to this yet.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Web Gui
PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:32 pm
Posts: 23
Went through all the options listed on this forum topic an in the end I took the plunge and reformatted the hard drive. Can now access the web GUI but did loose some tracks when backing up.
Does any body know if you can convert and edit recordings via the web GUI


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Web Gui
PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2014 1:13 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:45 am
Posts: 881
Quote:
Does any body know if you can convert and edit recordings via the web GUI

What do you want to do?
You can reconvert in an AUX folder on X10 but with X30 you can re-convert from any section (new FW).
Update will be added to X10 soon if it all goes well ...

See x10 old notes on website:
http://cocktailaudio.co.uk/firmware/X10 ... _r1554.pdf

FOr x30 read notes:
http://cocktailaudio.co.uk/firmware/X30 ... _R0069.pdf


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Web Gui
PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2014 2:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:32 pm
Posts: 23
Admin, my question was can you do the TAG editing of the recorded file using your computer via the web interface rather than having to type in via the remote


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Web Gui
PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2014 2:41 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:45 am
Posts: 881
Yes, of course you can plug - wireless or wired keyboard too...
Have you actually checked the videos???
Also you can link up via your PC/MAC access the recorded stuff & edit it via some software (computer).
If you read the release notes on 1760, you will find shortcut of a keboard too, but if you prefer a computer then fine.
Now the recorded file must be in the music db, else if you have then in recorded folders eg AUX then best to access via a RUN (\\X10 or X30) or via network X10....
Webgui links to the .DB via the script.
Recorded is different from ripped right :) (hope you haven't confused the 2 )


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Web Gui
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2014 3:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 10:07 am
Posts: 1
Hi,new to this,
I try typing the ip number again and again but google isnt connecting my devices What am I missing?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Web Gui
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2014 4:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 2:29 pm
Posts: 96
Probably your router is generating a dynamic IP address for security reasons.check on the x10 For the IP address then type that in.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron