Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Thu Aug 17, 2017 9:34 pm

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Forum rules


Please don't create ANOTHER topic of a question that already exists look for an akin posts/forum.
For example 'Coping music' will be best posted under 'Exporting/Importing Forum'.
Any duplicate posts will be deleted without a reply.
This will make it easier for other users' to find solutions to their queries.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2012 3:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:45 am
Posts: 883
Since the MUSIC DB works via current list mode or on a folder source, displaying the tracks (SORT mode) of every album will enable the X10 to play all the songs:

From.......> Music DB -> PRESS Menu -> SORT VIA Titles -> Play any track -> PRESS Menu -> Shuffle Mode -> OK

This works only via title sorting not album yet!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2012 11:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:20 pm
Posts: 3
I WOULD JUST LIKE TO SAY I'M A VERY HAPPY BUNNY NOW :D ,
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWERS AND HELPING ME SORT MY PROBLEM. A LITTLE LONG WINDED BUT IT WORKS, SO I AM BUSY NOW PUTTING MY CD'S ONTO MY MACHINE. ONCE AGAIN THANK YOU.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 5:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 11:18 am
Posts: 5
Baroque Fan wrote:
Did you ever look at my reply (Posted: Thu Dec 29)? The ability to shuffle the entire music collection is already available.
Baroque Fan wrote:
I seem to be able to do this already...

Home > Music DB > Menu > Titles > Select any track to play > OK > Menu > Shuffle > OK

Is this what you wanted to do?

I have found your advice very helpful and you have solved the "problem" I had with shuffle play.
Many thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 8:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:23 am
Posts: 60
Location: U.K.
A single button push on the remote would be a much simpler and practical method, food for thought maybe.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: