Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Sat Apr 04, 2020 5:55 pm

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Ripping CD's to the X30
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 12:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:14 pm
Posts: 111
On a few occasions, I have had issues when ripping some cd's to my X30.
Once the cd is inserted and the track names appear, and then selecting the 'menu' key on the remote and selecting 'Ripping All', it will skip the first few tracks and then continue to rip the remainder.
It will then display the message like 'tracks 1,2,3 failed' or similar.
Now if I insert the cd, wait for the track names to appear, then just play the cd, it will play ok.
If I then press the 'menu' key and select 'Ripping All', it will rip the cd with no issues!!
This only happens with the odd disc, but just wondered if anyone else has had similar experiences, either on the X30 or X10?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2014 6:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 3:41 am
Posts: 15
Location: Tasmania
Do you have to play the whole CD before it will rip?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2014 8:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:14 pm
Posts: 111
No, apparently not.
I just started to play it, then stopped it and then tried ripping it again, at which it done it with no issues. Its almost as if the x30 doesn't recognise the disc properly at first or something. Really odd. :roll:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2014 11:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 3:41 am
Posts: 15
Location: Tasmania
OK tried that but doesn't work on my X10. Worth a go though if anyone else has this problem.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2014 5:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:14 pm
Posts: 111
With my offending cd's, it appeared to be discs that were either full capacity or near full capacity (79 to 80 minute ones) that seemed problematic. Not all of them but just a few.
will your X10 still play them ok?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2014 8:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 3:41 am
Posts: 15
Location: Tasmania
Yes they play ok, just won't rip!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2014 4:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 8:48 am
Posts: 7
I'm in the process of ripping my CDs to my new x30 and I'm consistently getting a message saying that it hasn't ripped tracks 22 and higher. I've tried playing these tracks (which it does) and then ripping but it won't do it, when either ripping the whole CD or ripping individual tracks. This has happened on every CD I've tried with more than 21 tracks. I have a unit with 2 tb disc pre installed, have only ripped 4 full CDs so far so there's plenty of storage available. If the unit won't rip my CDs properly I can't justify keeping it so I'd welcome any suggestions - thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2014 10:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 12:05 pm
Posts: 102
Rip the CD on your PC with either EAC or CDex (or even iTunes) and then pop it on a USB stick and use Import on the X30 to import the audio files to the X30.

Using the X30 to rip I get about a 95% success t=rate at best - with the above method it's 100%.

What I usually do is rip to WAV with iTunes, copy the WAVs to USB stick for the X30 - then use iTunes to conver the WABs there to AAC 256 for iPod use.

Peter


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2014 5:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 8:48 am
Posts: 7
Thanks Peter. I tried just copying the missing tracks from a USB stick but couldn't then get them to merge with the existing folder so I ended up re-ripping the whole CD into WAV and copying that. I'm playing the CD now and so far it seems to have worked. If indeed it has I will try and get the correct CD name displayed and the album art too. I hope I don't have to re-rip many of my CDs, that would be tedious, but at least I know what to do so thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2014 7:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 11:41 am
Posts: 117
If you want to re-rip the missing tracks, just make sure you use the "help" feature to merge it or the web-gui also has a merge feature or just tag the metadata the same. Hence all the tracks will end up with the same album, artist, composer etc
If you check their you tube channel, you will learn stuff:
www.youtube.com/user/CTAX10/videos


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron