Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Sun Dec 08, 2019 5:08 pm

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: X10 freezing
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:58 pm
Posts: 9
Why does my X10 keep freezing when i try and record my vinyl records onto it? I
have my deck wired through a pre-amp then to the line out, as soon as i use the remote it freezes then i have to turn it off and on. Also sometimes the sound comes through and sometimes it doesn't, am i doing something wrong?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: X10 Freezing
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 6:10 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:45 am
Posts: 900
How exactly are you recording ?
Do you adjust the volume?
How do you access your recorded songs?
Do you convert (re-encode)?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: X10 freezing
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2012 9:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:58 pm
Posts: 9
X10 is set to default, SPDIF - off, Speaker out - Off.
I adjust volume with the remote, this seems to cause it to freeze most of the time.
To playback i go to browser, then AUX Recording. I haven't got round to encoding yet as i want to try and sought the problem with it freezing.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: X10 freezing
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:03 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:45 am
Posts: 900
soluuk wrote:
X10 is set to default, SPDIF - off, Speaker out - Off.
I adjust volume with the remote, this seems to cause it to freeze most of the time.
To playback i go to browser, then AUX Recording. I haven't got round to encoding yet as i want to try and sought the problem with it freezing.


SoluUK, thanks....
There is a bug in the current FW causing the AUX REC to freeze upon continuous volume control via X10.
Also the songs need to be copied to the MUSIC DB eventually to have them properly on the database.
Keeping them in the "AUX REC" will be like accessing a file on another folder - that is if you don't mind :)
The new FW will be ready soon (if u can wait), else adjust the volume before commencing AUX REC - apologies.

Sure you have read about AUX stuff here (by other users): viewtopic.php?f=14&t=567#p3251
Bard


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: X10 freezing
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2012 6:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:58 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks very much for your reply. Yes i can wait for the new FW. I got a quite a few more CD's to rip in the mean time, up to 670 and still a way to go, so i can wait for the vinyl. I re-discovering a lot of my collection through the X10 shuffle mode. It goes from the sublime to the ridiculous (did i really like that :lol: ) but great all the same. Thanks again


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: X10 freezing
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2012 6:47 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:45 am
Posts: 900
Glad ur getting used to the kit, i forgot to ask you, how do you connect to your turntable pls?
RCA-to-jack or jack to jack or other?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: X10 freezing
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 3:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:58 pm
Posts: 9
Hi, I use RCA to Jack


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron