Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Thu Dec 12, 2019 5:24 pm

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: aux in level
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:49 pm
Posts: 2
Anyone,
how do you set the line input level (aux) or is it automatic?
I tried to record from CD source by using "tape out" on my yamaha amp and got terrible distortion.
I then fed the same source to my pc and reduced the input line level to about 50% of the original signal level and got a reasonable recording.
This is not the way I want to use the x10. I need to be able to get the output directly from my amp (Yamaha ax550) to the cocktail unit at a level that I can be confident is going to record in high quality without clipping and distorting.
Signal level will not be at the same level from a cd or tape as when I use the m/c phono input through the amp so there needs to be some way to balance levels. Tape out signal has no level control from the amplifier stage that I can use so only other option is I record from the headphone jack. I will still be unable to monitor signal this way as well.
Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: aux in level
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 11:13 am
Posts: 268
davedacombe wrote:
Anyone,
how do you set the line input level (aux) or is it automatic?
I tried to record from CD source by using "tape out" on my yamaha amp and got terrible distortion.
I then fed the same source to my pc and reduced the input line level to about 50% of the original signal level and got a reasonable recording.
This is not the way I want to use the x10. I need to be able to get the output directly from my amp (Yamaha ax550) to the cocktail unit at a level that I can be confident is going to record in high quality without clipping and distorting.
Signal level will not be at the same level from a cd or tape as when I use the m/c phono input through the amp so there needs to be some way to balance levels. Tape out signal has no level control from the amplifier stage that I can use so only other option is I record from the headphone jack. I will still be unable to monitor signal this way as well.
Any ideas?

PRESS AUX, after setting everything up.

Not entirely sure what you are doing, but couldn't you use the source from the AMP. If you render the source to be of decent output, then pass that to the X10s AUX for recording.
Or How about the PC to the X10 ?? :?

_________________
I cast this burden on the Christ within, and go free.......


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: aux in level
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:49 pm
Posts: 2
I can record to the x10 from pc line out but have no idea if the output signal is at the right level to give the best quality recording without distortion. If I am recording vinyl onto the pc through my sound card I have to set the recording level to maximise signal/noise ratio without overloading and causing distortion. I use vinylstudio and this has a visual display of incoming signal level to enable you to set peak level of input below the clipping threshold. With the x10 I I just guessed at a level and tried it. Fine for a one off test, but I have hundreds of albums tapes and cd's to transfer. I really need to know the recording is going to be ok when I start it and not find out after spending an hour or so recording converting and labelling that the quality is rubbish.
Dave


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: aux in level
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 11:13 am
Posts: 268
davedacombe wrote:
I can record to the x10 from pc line out but have no idea if the output signal is at the right level to give the best quality recording without distortion. If I am recording vinyl onto the pc through my sound card I have to set the recording level to maximise signal/noise ratio without overloading and causing distortion. I use vinylstudio and this has a visual display of incoming signal level to enable you to set peak level of input below the clipping threshold. With the x10 I I just guessed at a level and tried it. Fine for a one off test, but I have hundreds of albums tapes and cd's to transfer. I really need to know the recording is going to be ok when I start it and not find out after spending an hour or so recording converting and labelling that the quality is rubbish.
Dave


Good point, however try to listen to the sound via the AUX (X10s) output - That will be the outcome.
If you adjust your setup to render a good sound but the AUX feature doesn't pick up the good sound then you are in a mess.
Its all about what you hear after pressing the AUX. I say......set things up, adjust whatever & record.

_________________
I cast this burden on the Christ within, and go free.......


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron