Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 1:47 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Forum rules


Please don't create a topic for JUST any question, look for an akin post/forum.
For example 'PHP scripts' or webinterface issues will be best posted under 'Web-Interface related Forum'.
Any duplicate posts will be deleted without a reply.
This will make it easier for other users to find the solutions to their queries.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 10:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:23 am
Posts: 63
Location: U.K.
My X10 is not switching off again from the remote it goes to the wine glass screen then freezes, I have to switch off from the rear of the unit. I previously posted this problem and was advised to perform the emergency recovery procedure this I did and It seemed to work. This problem is back but never existed untill the 1644 FW update,please advise.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 10:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 1:19 am
Posts: 277
There is nothing wrong.....just switch it off. :)
Once it is OFF, all if OFF.
Remember most device are firmware driven, could be something was being process or prolong usage or something not quite completed.
I mean my computer sometimes has a "memory access physical dump issue" - just reboot. :roll:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:23 am
Posts: 63
Location: U.K.
Ah yes I know that! But this has only started to happened since the last FW update all before was ok I know I can reboot, my point is it has lost one of it's function's it still works but it appears faulty.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:32 am
Posts: 272
longshanks wrote:
Ah yes I know that! But this has only started to happened since the last FW update all before was ok I know I can reboot, my point is it has lost one of it's function's it still works but it appears faulty.


I'm sorry but if you want to go back to the old fw, just revert.
U will see how good the current one is - 1644.
I do not think there is anything wrong (with your X10), i had one on the fw 1592 when it didn't completely shut down, so i switched it OFF.
After all the hdd was OFF and the X10 was shutting itself off too.
If there is no visible evidence that the device is messing up your music or doing something weird then i wouldn't bother.
If it happens everyday and always then return and have it exchanged.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 8:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:05 pm
Posts: 5
Mine does that too! Also on the same firmware and as you say I dont think it did it originally.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:32 pm
Posts: 23
I can not turn off using remote or on off button on top of unit. It freezes on the home page and will not let me select anything. I then have to switch off at the back of the unit. This seems to have started happening as I have started to use the unit to. Record vinyl via line in.

Any help gratefully received


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 10:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 1:19 am
Posts: 277
Levity63 wrote:
I can not turn off using remote or on off button on top of unit. It freezes on the home page and will not let me select anything. I then have to switch off at the back of the unit. This seems to have started happening as I have started to use the unit to. Record vinyl via line in.

Any help gratefully received


Had a freeze, but it was after i did an aux rec and converted the file.
1. I checked the recorded file for any abnormal behaviour.
2. Scan with "recovery" and i was ok?

How did your issue begin(what did you do)?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 9:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:32 pm
Posts: 23
Thanks. It sounds very similar. It happens after I have converted a file after aux recording. How do you do scan recovery


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 11:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 1:19 am
Posts: 277
Actually i think it is the firmware (in your case), mine was a problem file.
Your matter i think is the firmware - handling converting after aux recording.
Does it happen after every auxiliary recording or was it a one off thing?
Try playing the file(s) and see if there are any issues like freezing or loading forever.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 11:38 am
Posts: 74
I'de like to add that our X10 sometimes does this, and it does seem associated with doing AUX recording. (We're on the latest firmware)
A switch off at the switch is necessary, but the unit seems OK when swicthed back on (including the file that was recorded).

We have a few people reporting this now, so there must be some combination of stuff associated with aux recording causing a knot. (I've left the unit overnight to see if it would resolve whatever loop it had got into but always had to switch the power off finally)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron