Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 1:38 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Forum rules


Please don't create a topic for JUST any question, look for an akin post/forum.
For example 'PHP scripts' or webinterface issues will be best posted under 'Web-Interface related Forum'.
Any duplicate posts will be deleted without a reply.
This will make it easier for other users to find the solutions to their queries.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 12:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:58 pm
Posts: 63
Last few days I've noticed the I-radio in not available on the X30 (or X12). It just loops on the "Retry" option. Has it been scrapped? :?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 314
Could be the service provider - RECIVA?
It still works via playlist/fav radio but not via the menu.
Add via web-interface or USB/HDD1 etc & save the links.
The Radio on the Pro X100 is more stable than the X40 or X10 etc.
Press the fav button on the remote when you access the i-radio.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 4:36 pm
Posts: 41
Not working on X10 either


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:58 pm
Posts: 63
stane wrote:
Could be the service provider - RECIVA?
It still works via playlist/fav radio but not via the menu.
Add via web-interface or USB/HDD1 etc & save the links.
The Radio on the Pro X100 is more stable than the X40 or X10 etc.
Press the fav button on the remote when you access the i-radio.


;) cheers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 4:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 4:36 pm
Posts: 41
That's great for a workaround and to access existing stations (thanks for this!) but how do you set up new stations?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 11:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 314
You could add them manually ...
1. Download from the radio site or search eg UK-London (http://www.londonradiostations.co.uk/) into the web interface & save it.
2. Use the playlist/dynamic option (better option).
Download onto the device or USB & play it (whilst it is playing, add to fav)
https://www.internet-radio.com/
3. Or keep a huge station link files on a USB or the box
Admin posted a link ages ago here:
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=42

Various ways...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 6:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:03 pm
Posts: 10
Is this going to be fixed, or is it another 'feature' we have to get used to like the google album art search never working, cds failing to rip, songs failing to convert, system freezing etc. ?

Sod it, I'm off back to vinyl.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: