Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:04 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Forum rules


Please don't create a topic for JUST any question, look for an akin post/forum.
For example 'PHP scripts' or webinterface issues will be best posted under 'Web-Interface related Forum'.
Any duplicate posts will be deleted without a reply.
This will make it easier for other users to find the solutions to their queries.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: .cue files
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2016 6:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 8:19 pm
Posts: 8
I have a usb stick with flac files which include .cue files with the track details. When played directly from the usb stick the track data is shown on the screen. However when I import the files into the x30 and play them the track details do no appear on the screen. Is there a solution to this problem?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: .cue files
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2016 10:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 318
It could just be the way it works...might need an update or something.
Do you mean db or elsewhere?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: .cue files
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2016 12:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 8:19 pm
Posts: 8
I'm importing directly to db.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: .cue files
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2016 7:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 1:19 am
Posts: 277
Are the links files on the device too or another device?
Can't check for ya...but it seems like a bug, i gave my x30 away, now using the pro x100 as it's more suitable for me.
Possible solution might be the way the .cue was created - did you manually create it or did you use a software?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: .cue files
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2016 3:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 8:19 pm
Posts: 8
I used software.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: .cue files
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2016 6:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 1:19 am
Posts: 277
Seems like the .cue isn't reading the linked song file accurately (metadata).
I’m not sure whether you have the .cue along side the file or on another server.
I don't think the music db can track the .cue & file accuracy - that is the problem.
Probably best to dump it in the HDD1 instead & just play it from there...Or try using another tool to generate a new .cue


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: