Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Fri Oct 19, 2018 1:41 pm

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Forum rules


Please don't create a topic for JUST any question, look for an akin post/forum.
For example 'PHP scripts' or webinterface issues will be best posted under 'Web-Interface related Forum'.
Any duplicate posts will be deleted without a reply.
This will make it easier for other users to find the solutions to their queries.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Qobuz on X30
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2018 8:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 2:00 pm
Posts: 3
I have recently subscribed to Qobuz, encouraged by the presence on the X30 of Qobuz in the list of I-services.

I am however so far very disappointed. On playing my first track, I was pleased to find that the sound through the X30 is very good. Sadly, this pleasure was short-lived - the machine froze towards the end of the first track. Nothing shifts it - not the remote, not the app on my iPad. The only solution is turn the power off and back on again. I have tried a large number of times - the time that the machine successfully plays does vary. It has sometimes managed a few tracks, and even on one occasion it managed it to the end of an album. However, the general position remains the same - Qobuz is unusable because sooner or later the machine will freeze, usually sooner.

Is there a solution to this, or should Cocktail stop pretending that Qobuz is a usable I-service on its machine and remove it from the list? The machine says that the firmware is the latest - r0135.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Qobuz on X30
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2018 4:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:32 am
Posts: 296
2 things:
1. API might not be working well
2. Or they may need to release a FW[firmware] to fix this...

I like Qobuz quite a huge selection especially Classical, World & Jazz but sometimes the system can be a bit difficult to connect with other devices.
On the Pro X100 it works fine but some other devices i have can be a bit fidgety.
Try another FW & see...
Cheers,


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Qobuz on X30
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2018 4:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 11:35 pm
Posts: 82
When i did use the X30 it worked ok so it could be the firmware but i am not sure now.
Moved to the Pro x100 myself so all my media seems easier to manage.
Try an older firmware or use an app if it supports the qobuz app or similar?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Qobuz on X30
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 2:00 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks for these replies. I noticed that the X100 came out soon after I'd already bought the X30. Which of course has now been discontinued! From the reviews, the X100 seems much more adept at handling streaming etc, and costs hardly any more than the X30 did. Bad luck I suppose. I'll just have to hope that Cocktail produce a firmware update that fixes this problem.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Qobuz on X30
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2018 12:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 2:00 pm
Posts: 3
This post has been up some time now, with over 300 views. But I notice that there is no response from Cocktail. Are you going to comment on this? Ideally, you will say that you planto fix the problem in the next firmware release.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: